White Cottage Loch Lomond - Privacy Policy

Our contact details
Name: Samantha Baird
Address: White Cottage, Buchanan Castle Estate, Drymen, G63 0TE
Phone Number: 07950760333
E-mail: white-cottage@outlook.com

The type of personal information we collect
We currently collect and process the following information:
Personal identifiers, Name, Phone Number, Email Address, Address, Message.
Payment information is held by PayPal and is covered with PayPal's Privacy Policy. No payment information is entered or held by White Cottage Loch Lomond.

How we get the personal information and why we have it
Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:
To provide contact information when placing a booking for the accommodation.
We use the information that you have given us in order to contact you in regards to your accommodation booking.
We may share this information with PayPal when a payment is required.
Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:
(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting us using the details above.
(b) We have a contractual obligation.
(c) We have a legal obligation.
(d) We have a vital interest.
(e) We have a legitimate interest.

How we store your personal information
Your information is securely stored at white-cottage-loch-lomond.co.uk.
We keep the entered information for up to 7 years. We will then dispose your information by deleting from the website.

Your data protection rights
Under data protection law, you have rights including:
- Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
- Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
- Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
- Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
- Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
- Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.
- You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at the contact details above if you wish to make a request.

How to complain
If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at the contact details above.
You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.
The ICO’s address:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113
ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk